Australia    |    New Zealand

Privacy Policy

Introduction
The privacy of your personal information is important to Forward Learning. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) in Australia and the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand and making our staff aware of their obligations.

What we do with your information
When you place an order and/or register your details with us, we store that information for future reference.

The personal information we collect is for the sole use of Forward Learning for the primary purpose for which is was obtained. We may also use the information for a secondary purpose, which is related to the primary purpose.

Disclosing information
We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Your personal information may be disclosed for the purpose for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that you would reasonably expect or where we have your consent to do so.

Accessing your information
You will be able to access your personal information upon request. You can contact us by mail or by fax to Forward Learning.

Correcting your personal information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Security
Forward Learning wants to ensure that your personal information is protected and managed confidentially and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.

Your children's privacy
We are committed to making every reasonable effort to ensure that children's privacy and other rights are not compromised. We do ask that children under the age of 16 have a parent or guardian supervise their use of our site and supervise any transmissions over the internet.

Cookies
Cookies are not employed when accessing our web site.

Links to other sites
You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. Please take care at all times to check whose site you are visiting.

Contact details
For more information please contact us by:

Tel: 02 9902 3400
info@worldbook.com.au

Mail: Forward Learning Pty Ltd
PO Box 450
Crows Nest NSW 1585

Copyright © 2014 World Book All rights reserved | Site Map | Terms of use | Privacy policy | Contact us
Sales Consultants Login: Australia | New Zealand